Poetry's questions - Thai iziqna

What are good subjects of poems?

16 answers · 2 weeks ago
I wanna write poems.


Well, we both write poetry and we were talking some abstract shits about dying. He said he doesn't want to die. I quoted him some famous poet and I said that he is a poet too and he is dead, so there are no barriers between death and poets. He got very mad and told me that I don't respect poets and he said... show more


Best answer: ...everything was going great. The cattle had been fed, the barn roof was mended, there was a good meal waiting on the kitchen table, and the mortgage had finally been paid off.

The English, as well as the American Indians, engaged in barbaric practices like torturing and mutilating their captives, as well as taking body parts as souvenirs. Could either side in King Philip’s War make any legitimate claim to moral superiority? Why or why not?

Best answer: If you're not a troll, your boyfriend is irrational. I'd be quite happy that he no longer wanted to me. Move on. I've known some serious professional poets in my time. Some were a little quirky, but none would have behaved like that.

What rhymes with RIPley?

9 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: Arthur Shipley (British Zoologist and knight) Nipply (As in, "It sure is nipply in here," to express how cold it is, because cold makes people's nipples stand out.)

What ryhmes with chirp?

9 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: slurp

Is this poetry?

4 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: Ok, it's a lyric (and a great one), but yes, it's poetry. The Library of America published a collection of Cole Porter's lyrics as poetry.

Best answer: Here. Scent, pent, lost cost. No cent. Live laugh love!


What rhymes with chester?

15 answers · 4 weeks ago
Best answer: Chester the molester who wears polyester.

Best answer: Great, but where's the punctuation, dude?

Best answer: Aww, he sounds so sad, TBH. Why is he likening himself to a ''forgotten hero'' that is either ''going nowhere'' or ''temporary''? He doesn't sound like he's enjoying his time as a senior citizen. I particularly liked ''our days of youth now long... show more

Please revise my poem?

6 answers · 1 month ago
Best answer: Why do you insist on rekindling an old flame? Would you water a dead flower? And then insist that it still rain! Though we bleed from similar veins, What do we stand to gain? When we see through different eyes, and we go through separate pain. You say "how you have altered", when it's you who's... show more

How to have the best poem?

5 answers · 1 month ago

stay in the woods with taylor?



Language

Categories