Business & Finance's questions - Thai iziqna

How do I get days off from work ?

29 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Best answer: Health problems (which you say you have) don't pop up every Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. I work retail, not my first job. I work almost every Friday and Saturday, and so does the owner. The store is closed Sunday and Monday, so everybody gets a two-day weekend. For most retail, Friday, Saturday and Sunday... show more

At what age did/should you move out out of your parent's house?

28 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago


He wants me to sign the lease and move in with me... doesn’t want to get a lease together

would i still need to pay for their mortgag if i got their house when they die?

Should parents choose their children’s career?

17 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 7 hours ago

Ok. So I was buying this house on land contract. We have a signed contract.. however it couldn’t be registered because owner owes several years of back taxes. Owner lived out of state. Suddenly they called me up and said they want the house back and they are moving back to town. So they either wanted the house... show more

Shadey landlord ?

15 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 3 hours ago
Ok so my husaband and I are first time renters in Maryland and we decided to rent a four bedroom 2.5 bathroom from this man we met who works on houses he told us that his friend is the one who owns the house and that he would tell him that he found someone who was interested in the home. Long story short the guy... show more

I babysit a family with 4 kids of the ages of 2, 4, 6, and 9. They are really cute and sweet kids, but putting them to bed is a NIGHTMARE. The parent now want me to babysit 1-3 times a week! I am only 13 and feel super overwhelmed. I do a lot of extra curriculars and i think that babysitting the kids would be very... show more

Sublease: Splitting the Rent Form?

16 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
I'm a college student who has secured a sublease housing for the summer at an apartment. The original leaser has a year long lease but won't be in the apartment over the summer and was looking for someone to offset the rent. The total rent is about $800 to the landlord but me and the leaser have made an... show more

Is that illegal to sell house if you knew values will dropped?

17 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 21 hours ago
Let say you had a friend who work at county water department. A friend told you that the whole house in town will find out there's dangerous chemical inside water from factory hazard dumps and the whole town homes will drop in value. Next you sell your house to get money before value drop. So is that illegal?... show more

The pond is entirely on my property and nothing in the deed allows anyone access except me. The developer and I went to court when they tried to modify my deed and they lost. So the HOA board made it a rule that all bodies of water must be open for use by all members. My home is the only one impacted by this... show more

This is a 2 bedroom 2 bath for $249,000 at 1,100 Sq ft. The down payment would be $49,800. (That info i got from Zillow.com) My fiancé and I make $17.50 an hour for a 40 hour work week (same job differebt departments) but its bumping up to $18 in April. Can work up to 60 hours a week if their is overtime and we... show more

Have you ever thought about driving for Lyft?

6 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 21 hours ago

If you're 20 and haven't had a job once what does that make you?

10 answers · Government & Non-Profit · 2 days ago

Most seniority, most experience good attendance records lots of time stepping up doing extra. But never chosen for promotion and every time I speak up for myself I get the runaround. What the heck is wrong with me?

Can the property owner kick me alone out?

13 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
I rent with a friend and his mother. His mother owns the trailer I live in, which I was paying rent to until I lost my job, and she stated that she is fine with me not paying rent as I help out in other ways. Her dad—my friends grandfather—however, owns the property the trailer is located on. He will not kick his... show more

I've been employed for the last 3 months and have over $15,000 and was wondering if 1 or 2 credit cards would be a good idea. I have an excellent credit score with no defaults recorded on it, I always pay my bills on time, and I am wanting to consolidate all my debts into one credit card, so I don't have... show more

We've found an old used granite piece, perfect size for laundry room countertop. Is it wise to use that old granite when remodeling the laundry room instead of new Formica top ?

Is it legal to work 18 days in a row without a day off over two jobs?

16 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
My main job have rota d me on for a shift tomorrow that I never agreed to (I m on 0 hour contracts for both jobs). Because of this shift I am now due to work 18 days in a row over the two jobs. Am I within my right to say I won t work the shift or is this just wishful thinking?

Language

Categories