Cars & Transportation's questions - Thai iziqna

Best answer: I live in interior Alaska. 50 yr Alaska resident. There are important things you need to do. First, get either studs or winter tires. For trucks and cars, get 50# sand bags (usually two or three do the trick depending on how large your vehicle is. Have a block heater to keep your engine warm. Slow down before the... show more

Cat Converters?

17 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 19 hours ago
Why do I get so many negative commemts from people when I say take your cat converters off your car? Cat converters are costing the motorists of planet earth millions of $. Many people are rubbishing me, telling me I am wrong without even trying it. Your engine will run better, you will get better gas milage, and... show more

What is the average cost for car insurance for a 21 year old male?

35 answers · Insurance & Registration · 3 days ago

How bad are car brakes?

23 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
I noticed in the last week a big grinding noise from my front brakes. The worst is when I am at my final point of stopping. I feel I need brakes and rotors. I drive less now and may wait until spring. How bad are brakes and what can happen if I wait to fix them?

Why won t my car start?

17 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago

What kind of cars do rich people drive?

13 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 14 hours ago

What would depreciate the value of a car?

13 answers · Buying & Selling · 21 hours ago


I would guess that it is much higher.

How would they even find out? Only thinking about this because insurance for new drivers is very expensive, especially without the stupid black box.

What happens if I need to get an oil change but I don’t?

31 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 4 days ago

Is my mechanic cheating me?

15 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
I just got my car back after putting a used engine inside. The day after its having problems, at first he tells me its the speed sensor but now he says its the fuel pump and it will cost me $500. It seems supicious

What oil to use?

18 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
I am about to do the oil change on my 2018 Hyundai Elantra Sport but can t figure out what oil I need. The owners manual says it uses ACEA A5 or above. A quick google search doesn t reveal much. All I see are oils labeled OW-40, 5W-30 etc. Which oil is compatible with my car?

Would this look bad on a car?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 19 hours ago
Would it look bad If a car has side Windows tinted but not the rearview windshield? My dad is doing my tint but doesn't have enough for the back. He said it wouldn't be noticeable but I'm not sure.

When you buy a Car what else do you need to pay for?

19 answers · Insurance & Registration · 3 days ago
So you pay for the Car itself and Insurance. What other stuff do you have to pay for if there is any extra stuff?

Hello you are a mecanic?

10 answers · Polls & Surveys · 22 hours ago

Fine of illegal parking?

10 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 23 hours ago
Well my child has a performance in his school. The parking lot was so croyd and full. I kept trying to find a parking for about 35 minutes then I decided to park behind two cars and I can tell there were 4 cars doing the same. I hurried up to see the performance and it took me ten minutes to come back to my car but... show more

Best answer: .....can't find a date tonight so you're haunting a website?......

Which vehicle should I upgrade to?

14 answers · Buying & Selling · 2 days ago
I am on the market for a vehicle but not super new. I've been trying to decide on whether or not to purchase one pf these 3 vehicles but I can't properly decide. they are all 2004 models... The Chevy 4 door Blazer, The Ford Escape, and the Nissan Pathfinder. in a vehicle I look for dependability, good gas... show more

Company car mechanical problem?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 19 hours ago
Hi guys, I started a new job in February were part of the perks was a company vehicle. The car I received was used for 8 months by the guy I took over from and during his time he had two accidents in the car which where both repaired. I have had one accident where I lost control in the bad ice and cracked an... show more

Language

Categories