Financial Aid's questions - Thai iziqna

Basically my mom left me on my own when I was 18. She followed her addiction to New Mexico and left me here in NJ. I m 23 and I m picking up the pieces. I need 45k to go to school. I have a 625 credit score. I work full time as a bartender and part time in real estate. And I have no cosigner. Point me where to go... show more


First I turned in the fafsa on time though I was missing one signature from my parents so I had to resubmit it, sadly I didn't see that they emailed me about it until a week after the due date, now they want to verify me if I'm an actual non-dependent, and they said I probably won't get grants for fall.... show more

I am a freshman at my local community college. I currently have a child so I am ineligible to live on campus - I work part time but still recieve full financial aid. My financial aid covers all of my classes/textbooks. However, the cost of living in my state (NY) is extremely high and a part time job simply... show more

Do you ever donate to charity?

7 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: Yes! I have contributed to many charities over the years. Make sure you read about the effectiveness of charities before donating!


I am looking at graduate schools to attend and I have noticed that some universities have quarterly tuition. I've never come across this and can't find answers as to how I would find a total cost of attendance. Can someone just explain how I could find the total cost of attendance for a college that has... show more

How do you get cigarettes underage?

12 answers · 1 month ago
I'm 16 and cant figure out how to get some... I have money soooo

My stepdad doesn’t want to put his info on there. What should I do?

I'm turning 18 in two months and I'm going to finish my A.A. next summer along and I'm also going to finish high school as well. My parents refuse to let me talk about the benefits of the school I want to go to, which is in Rhode Island. They're afraid because my boyfriend and I have similar career... show more

When my chiid begins college in 2 years we should be out of debt but our home equity should be about 5k. We've earned just a little over paycheck to paycheck income over the years. Example, if our home is worth 100k, and we have 5k equity, will they want us to take out a mortgage on that little 5k, or does the... show more

They’ve only done their taxes about a few times but none recently . I’m in the class of 2019 and I want to go to a good university but most scholarships are asking for fafsa and well I don’t know how to fill it out if my parents haven’t done their income taxes. Someone please help I’m at a lost .

Do most people have student debt?

6 answers · 1 month ago
Best answer: For college and probably trade school students, yes, noting that only some people get the additional training they need to do well in life. https://www.cnbc.com/2018/02/15/heres-how-much-the-average-student-loan-borrower-owes-when-they-graduate.html "Today, 70 percent of college students graduate with a... show more

Best answer: It's possible, but highly unlikely. Financial aid is usually contingent on going AT LEAST full-time, and often "half-time" is the minimum to receive financial aid.

Best answer: Hmmm....you probably have in excess of 40 more years in your career path, so you tell me - do you want to spend that much time doing something you already don't like? I think you should find a job you can love. It's going to be a big part of your life. You are definitely not too old to go to college and... show more


Best answer: As many as you want. My daughter applied for several hundred of them and received over $90,000. There are some that you can apply for now, but the majority of them are aimed at seniors in high school who are planning to go to college the following year. Because there are thousands and thousands of scholarships... show more

Bills due?

4 answers · 1 month ago
I've without notice lost my job. I have a light, water bill plus rent that's staring deep into my soul. I'm panicking as I have no funds to pay them. Can someone please point me in the right direction to apply for a grant to pay bills. I've been trying to Google it but keep being redirected to... show more

My classes start Fall 2018 but I was thinking to switch to Jan 2019 instead because of financial issues other personal things.

Higher Education: What do I say?

6 answers · 1 month ago
Best answer: Your advisors are there to advise you. You would think that someone in a doctoral program would know that. Maybe you should have an adult conversation with your advisors and ask for some advice based on your situation. I can't possibly imagine how getting an answer from anonymous people on the internet could... show more

Language

Categories