Teaching's questions - Thai iziqna

This student has never talked to anyone else about what they confided to me. It is nothing serious but do I still keep our talks private?

My plan is after high school, I will move to a developing country and teach English there. I was born and raised in the U.S. I'm just your run-of-the-mill white American. So I don't need a college degree, right? I'm 17 now.

Lets say you're in college to earn your Bachelor's in Education, and during your studies you are hospitalized for depression and having suicidal thoughts. Would that hinder earning your teaching license, or hinder finding a job as a teacher?


When my teacher gives a new math lesson, I participate by following my teacher's every word, like if she says, "since it's a quadratic (and she pauses)" I'll say, "it has two answers." My classmates hates me for it. In French class, my teacher lets the class hear French music, and I... show more

The teacher lets know our grade average when she calls our name (going down the roll list). But if we tell her no, then she won't say our grade. This one girl made a perfect grade on her test and when the teacher asked if she wanted to know her grade, she said no. She also has the highest average but says no.... show more

Are you an online school teacher?

5 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: I'm an ONLINE SCHOOL BUS DRIVER.............😂😂😂😂

I cried in class today?

5 answers · 5 days ago
Best answer: It's not unusual to cry in late teen years in uncontrollable manner. It's like you're trying to stop yourself from crying and the tears keep running and it gets harder to breathe. You feel ashamed of yourself and think you made a fool out of yourself. Now that you've shared I know I was not... show more



Best answer: well you are their teacher. if they give them a hard time, give them a hard time. Maybe fail them? give them bad grades until they behave. or report their behavior to the headmaster. I have dealt with troubled kids. You have to be FIRM and COLD with those troubled kids. Tell them if they continue their... show more

Best answer: Be a teacher and then walk away and let the next person deal with it. My daughter got her teaching credentials and taught for exactly one year.

Lets suppose a course composed of lab assessments, assignments, lessons and exams. If the adult student turn up only to turn in assignments, attend exams and lab work, and thrn get top grades for all that, what's the point in attending lessons? If an adult student can study at home on their own just fine, why... show more

Best answer: You don't have to. If it's true it's true. They will just pick up on your non up-tightness about it if that's indeed the case. The thing is that larger society is uptight about it and we have to live with that as well (i.e. that is also a reality).

Best answer: When I got my MA in history I spent a post degree professional year substitute teaching that lasted two months before I decided to go back to nursing for better pay and working conditions. Any moron like Larry above can claim it is "easy to hang with five year olds," but hanging with kids and persuading... show more

Substitute teacher?

8 answers · 2 weeks ago
this substitute teacher is being lazy and is always on her phone, and we're not given work to do.



Why is being a teacher so hard?

5 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: They have a number of problems. Firstly, like those who work in the medical professions, they tend to come in families. A surprising number of teachers have parents who were also teachers, or lecturers. They therefore come from peculiar households, and grow up with certain personalities and attitudes that other... show more

Language

Categories